FEJ Law Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of FEJ Law (ABN 2 466 880 577) (“we”, “us” and when relating to us, “our”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers and employees (“you” and when relating to you, “your”) and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy, we describe how we manage your personal information.

The kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information that we collect include:
(a)    contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile number, landline number and fax number;
(b)    information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to the matter/s in which we are instructed;
(c)     your age and date of birth;
(d)    information about your legal interests and requirements and the legal services that you may wish to purchase;
(e)    information about your family, children and relationships;
(f)      information about your financial circumstances;
(g)    your payment information;
(h)    information about your health including past and present conditions, medication and treatment;
(i)      information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at seminars and promotional events held by us;
(j)      if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills and work experience;
(k)    if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products and prices; and
(l)      any additional personal information that you provide to us and/or provide an authority for us to collect in connection with the provision of our services.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information by various means including when:
(a)    you contact us with a question or inquiry;
(b)    you attend a seminar or event where we are hosting or presenting;
(c)     you instruct us to act for you and we open a file and conduct a conflict check;
(d)    our clients provide information relating to related and adverse parties relevant to the advice or services we are providing;
(e)    we undertake a search or investigation;
(f)      you visit our website.

Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you. However, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a third-party information provider, the courts, or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

We are required to collect the full name and address of our clients by the Solicitors Rules made under the Legal Profession Act 2004 (NSW). Accurate name and address information must also be collected to comply with the trust account record-keeping requirements in the Legal Profession Regulation 2005 (NSW) and to comply with our duty to the courts.

If you are a client and do not provide us with name and address information, we cannot act for you.

If you do not provide us with accurate personal information, we may not be able to carry out our instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and personal information in order to:
(a)    respond to your enquiries;
(b)    provide legal services;
(c)     employ competent and diligent personnel;
(d)    monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our legal services; and
(e)    let you know about legal developments, our expertise and legal services that may be of interest to you.

We disclose personal information:
(a)    in order to carry out the instructions of our clients; and
(b)    subject to our confidentiality obligations, when using services in support of our legal practice.

The parties to whom your personal information is disclosed

Subject to our confidentiality obligations, we may share some relevant personal    information with:
(a)    parties related to a matter you have with us, government authorities and service providers as reasonably required to carry out your instructions;
(b)    third party service providers who assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, financial,  legal, business consulting, website or technology services; and
(c)     agents, sub-contractors, business partners, and related entities who assist us in providing our services.

We also will disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where we have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

Disclosure of information outside the jurisdiction of collection

Some of the third parties described above including our service providers and related bodies corporate may be in the United States, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Canada, New Zealand, and Sweden.

By using our services, you acknowledge that your personal information may be accessed by, transferred to, and/or stored by our personnel, affiliates, partners, and service providers who are located around the world.

Security

We take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the internet. Transmission of information over the internet is at your own risk and you should only exchange information with us from within a secure environment.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide while visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and similar tracking technologies

Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser which contain data and are used to identify you when you visit a website. We may use cookies on our website from time to time to understand how you interact with our website and for marketing purposes. Cookies allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns.

You can disable cookies in your browser settings. The information collected may include, but is not limited to, details about your device, pages you have accessed on our website, and information about other websites you have accessed.

Access/correction/updating personal information

You can contact us to access, correct or update your personal information. Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days.  Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:
(a)    giving access would be unlawful;
(b)    we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;
(c)     giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
(d)    the information could reveal the intentions of a party in negotiations;
(e)    giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;
(f)      giving access could reveal evaluative information in a commercially sensitive decision making process.

If you request to correct your personal information, we will correct, or, if we consider more appropriate, note your request for amendment of the information on your record.

We will not charge you to make a request to access your record but we may charge you to actually provide access depending on the costs associated with obtaining and providing the material.

These actions can usually be taken by contacting us using the contact information on the “Contact Us” section below.

Policy updates

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Complaints

 If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach.

We will endeavour to respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints

Contact us

For any questions or notices, please contact us by email at fejlaw@fejlaw.com.au.